Elementary

Junior High

High School

Alternative

Leading EDGEucator Academy

Academy Information

Encouraging Dynamic Growth for Educators

Leading EDGE Logo

The Leading EDGEucator Academy is designed to build critical human capacity alongside our district’s technology infrastructure in order to provide the optimum conditions for a 21st century teaching and learning environment for students. 

Program Benefits

Participants will:

  • Become part of a cutting edge cadre of educators working to build a sphere of influence and rumble within their schools about the integration of technology in teaching
  • Receive an $800 stipend
  • Receive relicensure points and/or 4 USBE credits
  • Learn ways to become 21st century teachers and create digital teaching and learning environments for students
  • Receive a tablet computer or similar mobile device for use in training and teaching
  • Receive opportunities to participate in site visits, field tests, and observe other teachers
  • Receive funds with which to purchase instructional technology device(s) for use in your classroom and directly with your students
  • Receive the opportunity to receive a paid Educational Technology Endorsement through UETN following the successful year as a Leading EDGEucator - for more information regarding this program please refer to: http://www.uen.org/development/etep/

 Requirements/Expectations

  • Participants must be a certified teacher in a K-12 classroom working directly with students during the 2019 and 2020 school years
  • Participants may be regular or special education certified teachers
  • Participants must receive approval of their building principals prior to being accepted as a candidate for the academy
  • Participants must be willing to learn cutting-edge technology and instructional methods and be open to the possibility of changing current instructional practice
  • Participants must be willing to become proficient in evaluating, planning, and implementing lessons using technology best practices
  • Participants must be willing to share what they learn directly with other staff members at their schools/locations; this may be in settings such as faculty meetings, peer coaching, faculty training, demonstrations, etc.
  • Participants must be willing to collect data and provide feedback to identify areas in which to improve the Leading EDGEucator Academy program when requested
  • Participants must be willing to commit to attend all eight 2-hour training sessions.

 

2019 Schedule

Elementary

Date Time Location
January 9, 2019 4:00-6:00 PM Northridge High School
February 13, 2019 4:00-6:00 PM4:00-6:00 PM4:00-6:00 PM Northridge High School
March 13, 2019 4:00-6:00 PM Northridge High School
April 10, 2019 4:00-6:00 PM Northridge High School
May 8, 2019 4:00-6:00 PM Northridge High School
September 11, 2019 4:00-6:00 PM Northridge High School
October 9, 2019 4:00-6:00 PM Northridge High School
November 6, 2019 4:00-6:00 PM Northridge High School


Secondary

Date Time Location
January 16, 2019 3:30-5:30 PM Tech Services Building
February 20, 2019 3:30-5:30 PM Tech Services Building
March 20, 2019 3:30-5:30 PM Tech Services Building
April 17, 2019 3:30-5:30 PM Tech Services Building
May 15, 2019 3:30-5:30 PM Tech Services Building
September 18, 2019 3:30-5:30 PM Tech Services Building
October 2, 2019 3:30-5:30 PM Tech Services Building
November 13, 2019 3:30-5:30 PM Tech Services Building

Leading EDGEucators

2019 Cohort

Elementary Schools 

 Adelaide Elementary  Valerie Mills
 Bluff Ridge Elementary  Wendy Orme
 Bountiful Elementary  Brittany Goddard
 Jen Hall 
 Burton Elementary  Heather Bodily
 Canyon Creek Elementary Sandra Valdajos
 Centerville Elementary  Holly Hansen
 Crestview Elementary  Tammi Neese
 Doxey Elementary  Teddie Bateman
 Kurt Jones
 Foxboro Elementary  Abbie Finlinson
 Keith Gunnerson
 Holbrook Elementary  Kirsten Facer
 Holt Elementary  Lexi Carter
 Kaysville Elementary   Desiree Barlow
 Lindsay Kemeny
 King Elementary  Lailoni Elggren
 Lakeside Elementary  Kristine Mcleod
 Layton Elementary  Gayle Barnes
 Anjanette Mcneely
 Mountain View Elementary  Taylor Anderton
 Crystal Johnson
 Odyssey Elementary  Jenny Erickson
 Nikole Jennings
 Parkside Elementary  Wendy Combs
 Natalie Williams
 Snow Horse Elementary  Lisa Snow
 South Clearfield Elementary  Becky Johnson
 Kirk Redford
 Tolman Elementary  Cindy Wagstaff
 Vae View Elementary  Nancy Kemp
 Wasatch Elementary  Victoria Hinojosa
 Eileen Matsumura
 West Bountiful Elementary  Davina Schoulten
 Annalisa Stewart
 West Clinton Elementary  Marlys Bauder
 Mandy Mathie
 Woods Cross Elementary  Sara Callahan
 Jade Crown
 Christine Nesheiwat              

Jr High Schools

 Centerville Jr High  Bill Mckay
 Tia Roghaar
 Kaysville Jr High  Tosha MIller
 Legacy Jr High  Sharon Armstrong
 Derek Loveland
 Christy Perkins
 Mueller Park Jr High  Darci Rose
 Anne Weixler
 North Davis Jr High  Benjamin Browning
 Heidi Griffith
 Iain Harvey
 Sunset Jr High  Rebecca Child
 Christopher Thomas
 Syracuse Jr High  Trisha Martinez
 Amy Smith

High Schools

 Layton High  Stacy Anderson    
 Woods Cross High  Loni Beckman
 Kori Schriver    

 

2018 Cohort

Elementary Schools 

 Bountiful Elementary  Rachel Mackliet
 Samantha Sego
 Liz Wiser
 Canyon Creek Elementary  Anne Clark
 Alberto Herraez Velazquez
 Clinton Elementary  Jerian Miller
 Julie Mower
 Crestview Elementary  Emily Cooper
 Lesli Schott
 Endeavour Elementary  Tracy Furse
Adrienne Pugmire
 Farmington Elementary  Nia Anderson
 Brittni Clawson
 Foxboro Elementary  Miriam Rees-Darling
 Cole Wilkes
 Heritage Elementary  Heidi Hansen
 Louisa (Haiqing) Yu
 Holt Elementary  Kristen Cawley
 Anna Davis
 Kay's Creek Elementary  Sarah Hunt Smith
 Kaysville Elementary  Michelle Heninger
 Myndee Moulton
 King Elementary  Jordan Hassell
 Lakeside Elementary  Hollie Fisher
 Bruce Hassard
 Lincoln Elementary  Kathie Chadez
 Brad Ericksen
 Oak Hills Elementary  Michelle Miller
 Stacy Stuart
 Odyssey Elementary  Krysta Hamilton
 Crista Killpack
 Snow Horse Elementary  Carrie Follett
 Jennifer Hogge
 Washington Elementary  Mike Call
 West Point Elementary  Celeste Christensen
 Rise Tempke
 Windridge Elementary  Christie Bouy
 Benjamin Welch
 Woods Cross Elementary  Justin Clarke
 Kellie Lowe


Jr High Schools

 Centennial Jr High  Amy Cassil
 Brian Mulvey
 Farmington Jr High  Ron Bailey
 Legacy Jr High  Katie Frederiksen
 Amy Tauraa
 Millcreek Jr High  Nancy Anderson
 Elysia Butler
 Mueller Park Jr High  April Nance
 Kevin Poff
 North Layton Jr High  Melinda Stecklein
 Sunset Jr High  Jaymee Barrowes
 Cathy Herbert           


High Schools 

 Farmington High  Fermin Soriano Bautista
 Layton High  Mandolin Martini
 Northridge High  Juliana Lund
 Syracuse High  Todd Schwartz
 Geoff Warren
 Woods Cross High           Noelle Britt
 Echo Mann

 

2017 Cohort

Elementary Schools 

 Adelaide Elementary  Linzee Olsen
 Bluff Ridge Elementary  Lisa Bingham
 Kim Eschler
 Canyon Creek Elementary  Mario Herraez Velazquez
 Polli Wakley  
 Cook Elementary  Karilee Gardner
 Creekside Elementary  Kim Butterfield
 Laura Jensen
 Eagle Bay Elementary  Rebecca Mills
 Darci Shepherd
 Fremont Elementary  Rachel Norris
 Heritage Elementary  Jenn Tate
 Holbrook Elementary  Chandee Chidester
 Marcia Thompson
 Kay's Creek Elementary  Emily Flygare
 Ashtin Johnson
 Knowlton Elementary  Pam Molyneaux
 Natalie Swenson
 Odyssey Elementary  Joslyn Buhler
 Kayla Towner
 Sand Springs Elementary  Lisa Bodily
 Grant Hall
 Stewart Elementary  Heidi Birth
 Syracuse Elementary  Katie Brown
 Shelley Wilson
 Taylor Elementary  Laura Eliason
 Wasatch Elementary  Kathryn Hill
 Whitesides Elementary  Marilyn Christensen
 Julie Webb


Jr High Schools

 Centennial Jr High  Jenny Fox
 Adam Sturm
 Centerville Jr High  Delia Bayna
 Fairfield Jr High  Mark Bailey
 Kaysville Jr High  Pam Child
 Jessica Taylor
 Mueller Park Jr High  Joyce Cassella
 Jill Talbot
 Sunset Jr High  Jon Poll                     


High Schools

 Northridge High  Michelle Barney
 Selena Campbell
 Farmington High  Jana Barrow
 Syracuse High  Karen Cheney
 Jill Hess
 Morgan Robertson
 Woods Cross High  Benjamin Johnson