Elementary

Junior High

High School

Alternative

Teaching and Learning Department-High School

CURRICULUM AREAS

English Language Arts

Science

Mathematics

Social Studies

World Languages

Fine Arts

Health and Physical Education

CTE-Career and Technical Education

General Financial Literacy
Driver's Education

HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAMS

Advanced Placement and Honors

Athletics

Digital Learning: Davis Connect 7-12

MESA

STEM Programs

 

 

STAFF AND CONTACT INFORMATION

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Belinda Kuck | Director

Belinda Kuck

801-402-5209
bkuck@dsdmail.net

Office Assistant
Victoria Hansen, 801-402-5145

Tracy Robbins | Humanities Section Leader

Tyson Grover | STEM Section Leader

Tyson Grover

STEM Section Director

Supervisor:  7-12 Science and Engineering

tgrover@dsdmail.net
(801) 864-8604

As the STEM Director for Davis School District, Tyson is committed to promoting science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education in Utah.  The STEM team is dedicated to establishing a K-12 STEM framework that includes STEM-focused curriculum, systemic professional learning for teachers and administrators, established outcomes for STEM, and extracurricular connections. He provides support to thousands of teachers throughout the district and works tirelessly to cultivate a culture of innovation.  He received the 2018 Governors Medal for Science and Technology and the Northern Utah Curriculum Consortium 2017 Leadership Award.  To further promote STEM collaboration across the state, he is a founder of the Utah Science Curriculum Consortium, which aims to promote science education collaboration between districts and schools throughout Utah.

 

Tim Best | Health, Athletics, and Physical Education Section Leader

CONTENT AREA SUPERVISORS

Bonnie Flint | World Languages

Tyson Grover | Secondary Science and Engineering

Tyson Grover, Supervisor
7-12 Science & Engineering
tgrover@dsdmail.net
801.864-8604 (mobile)

Julie Sargent, Office Professional
K-12 Science & Engineering
jsargent@dsdmail.net
801.402.5128 (Office)

Christopher Hall | Secondary Social Studies

Social Studies Curriculum Supervisor
chall@dsdmail.net
801-402-5328

Office Assistant
Julie Sargent
jsargent@dsdmail.net
801-402-5128
 

Lindsay Henderson | Secondary Mathematics

 Lindsay Henderson, Supervisor
7-12 Mathematics
lhenderson@dsdmail.net
801.402.5288 (Office)

Margo Hammond, Office Professional
K-12 Mathematics
mhammond@dsdmail.net
801.402.5251 (Office)

Carol Nef, Blended Learning

Photo of Carol Nef

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Nef

Blended Learning

cnef@dsdmail.net
801.402.5237 (office)
801.529.3898 (mobile)

Carol began her career in Davis School District as a classroom teacher and taught grades 5 and 6 for 14 years.  As a classroom teacher, Carol served on numerous district committees and taught M3 Modeling Mathematical Methods for Elementary Math.  As a supervisor, Carol currently oversees the Blended Learning initiative along with the Gradebook and DESK, but she has also overseen the Digital Teaching for elementary, 1:1 project, and Professional Learning Communities.  Carol has a BA in Elementary Education and a MEd in Curriculum & Instruction with endorsements in Spanish, Music, ESL, Math Level II, and Educational Technology.  She is certified as a Blended Learning Live facilitator and is a Microsoft Innovative Educator.  

Virginia Riley, Secondary English Language Arts

English Language Arts Secondary Supervisor
vriley@dsdmail.net
801.402.5204

Office Assistant
Jenni Hamblin
jenhamblin@dsdmail.net
801.402.5283

Sheri Sauve, Gifted and Talented

Rita Stevenson | Immersion Languages

Andra Thorne | Fine Arts